Itoo Software Forum

Author Topic: bug?  (Read 2593 times)

roysgi10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
bug?
« on: February 22, 2012, 08:01:26 PM »
is there a knowen bug  (3.8) with object paint when forest applied on multply surface?

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3148
    • iToo Software
Re: bug?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2012, 08:11:02 PM »

No, that we know of. What is the problem exactly ?

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

roysgi10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: bug?
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2012, 08:13:24 PM »
i have notices that if i have more then 4 surfaces  in one forest object- object paint doesnt work

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3148
    • iToo Software
Re: bug?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2012, 08:37:39 PM »

It seems to work fine here, at least using a basic scene.

Does it work using the default scattering ? Have you updated the surface's data, clicking the refresh button in the Surfaces rollout ?

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

roysgi10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: bug?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2012, 08:47:47 PM »
hi. thanks.

does the surface is made of few object? or it just one mesh with few elements?

can you  try make it with much more complicated object trees - and few of them not just one tree?

 can i send you the scene? more then 20 MG ZIPED.

THANKS.
Roy

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3148
    • iToo Software
Re: bug?
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2012, 09:09:45 PM »

There are eight surface objects in this test. Theorically, it should work regardless of the number of trees and their complexity.

Please, send us the scene and we will take a look to it. Probably 20 Mb. would be too high for an e-mail, but you can upload it to any sharing files website and send us the link. Or i can give you access to our private FTP, if you prefer so.

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

roysgi10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: bug?
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2012, 10:01:10 PM »
sent via YOUSENDIT

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3148
    • iToo Software
Re: bug?
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2012, 10:20:38 AM »

Ok, we can confirm the bug.  It happens when using 4 surfaces or more, but only under certain conditions (specially using excluding areas).

As workaround, please collapse your surfaces to 3 or less objects. We will release a maintenance patch (3.8.1) in the next days, including this and other fixes.

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

roysgi10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: bug?
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2012, 11:55:02 AM »
Thanks