Itoo Software Forum

Forest Pack => Forest Pro (*) => Topic started by: cc8boy on May 03, 2017, 09:26:43 AM

Title: How can I collect the indexes of the trees in selection via maxscript ?
Post by: cc8boy on May 03, 2017, 09:26:43 AM
Hello everyone,
How can I collect the indexes of the trees in selection via maxscript ?
I tried input ”showinterfaces $” in MAXscript listener and I got these below.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Interface: trees
   Properties:
   Methods:
    <void>create <point3>p <float>width <float>height <integer>geomid
    <void>delete <integer>n
    <void>edit <integer>n <float>width <float>height <integer>geomid <integer>seed
    <integer>count()
    <void>move <integer>n <point3>p
    <void>setPosition <integer>n <point3>p
    <void>setRotation <integer>n <point3>angle
    <void>setWidth <integer>n <float>width
    <void>setHeight <integer>n <float>height
    <void>setSize <integer>n <point3>size
    <void>setGeomID <integer>n <integer>geomid
    <void>setSeed <integer>n <integer>seed
    <point3>getPosition <integer>n
    <float>getWidth <integer>n
    <float>getHeight <integer>n
    <point3>getSize <integer>n
    <point3>getRotation <integer>n
    <integer>getGeomID <integer>n
    <integer>getSeed <integer>n
    <matrix3 by value>getFullTransform <integer>n
    <void>update()
    <void>update_ui()
    <boolean>getRenderID <INTPTR>shadeContext_ptr <&integer>itemID <&integer>elemID
       itemID is In and Out parameter
       elemID is In and Out parameter
    <INTPTR>getRenderNode <integer>n
    <INTPTR>getRenderNodes <&integer>numnodes
       numnodes is In and Out parameter
    <void>clearRenderNodes()
    <boolean>getRenderData <INTPTR>data <integer>itemIndex <integer>faceNumber
   Actions:
  Interface: ForestPack
   Properties:
   Methods:
    <void>registerEngine()
    <integer>exportData <TSTR>filename <TSTR>fieldlist
    <void>setEngineFeatures <INTPTR>features
   Actions:
  Interface: scatalog
   Properties:
   Methods:
    <boolean>openBrowser()
    <boolean>closeBrowser()
    <void>refresh()
    <integer>getMacroCount()
    <TSTR by value>evalMacro <&TSTR>name
       name is In and Out parameter
    <TSTR by value>getMacro <&TSTR>name
       name is In and Out parameter
    <boolean>setMacro <&TSTR>name <&TSTR>value
       name is In and Out parameter
       value is In and Out parameter
    <boolean>setOverlay <&TSTR>bitmap <integer>alpha
       bitmap is In and Out parameter
    <TSTR by value>getSelItemName()
    <TSTR by value>getSelItemProp <&TSTR>prop
       prop is In and Out parameter
    <TSTR by value>getSelItemCustomProp <&TSTR>prop
       prop is In and Out parameter
    <integer>getItemCount()
    <integer>getSelItem()
    <boolean>setSelItem <integer>index
   Actions:
  Interface: catalog
   Properties:
   Methods:
    <void>refresh()
    <TSTR by value>evalMacro <&TSTR>name
       name is In and Out parameter
    <TSTR by value>getMacro <&TSTR>name
       name is In and Out parameter
    <boolean>setMacro <&TSTR>name <&TSTR>value
       name is In and Out parameter
       value is In and Out parameter
    <boolean>setOverlay <&TSTR>bitmap <integer>alpha
       bitmap is In and Out parameter
    <TSTR by value>getSelItemName()
   Actions:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My question is how can I collect the indexes of the trees in selection when the Forest is in “subobjectLevel = 1” ?
It seems there are no command about the indexes of selection. Can you show me some sample commands in MAXscript ?
(MAX2014 64bit Vray 3.3 Forest pro pack 4.4.1)
I am looking forward to your answer.
Title: Re: How can I collect the indexes of the trees in selection via maxscript ?
Post by: Michal Karmazín on May 03, 2017, 12:28:23 PM
Hi,

I'm afraid, it's not currently possible to access by maxscript values of the sub-object level selection.

Best regards,
Title: Re: How can I collect the indexes of the trees in selection via maxscript ?
Post by: cc8boy on May 07, 2017, 04:31:32 AM

Oh my god. This is very very important step in my new Maxscript tool. If it is not possible to access by maxscript. My maxscript will be failed.
Can you show me any workarounds ?
(MAX2014 64bit Vray 3.3 Forest pro pack 4.4.1)