Itoo Software Forum

Author Topic: iToo for Maya?  (Read 7662 times)

ytsejam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
iToo for Maya?
« on: March 28, 2011, 01:08:43 PM »
Hi all
Is there anychance to see this plugin for maya?

Thanks

dario

yuv

  • iToo Software
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 312
  • iToo Software - CEO
    • Itoo Software
Re: iToo for Maya?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2011, 05:25:23 PM »
Sorry, we don't have plans currently to support Maya in our products at short term.
Daniel Quintero
Itoo Software
www.itoosoft.com
daniel@itoosoft.com

ytsejam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: iToo for Maya?
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2012, 10:37:36 AM »
Re answer my question.
Here is a thread very important thread located on cgtalk.
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=87&t=804892&page=1&pp=15
with 1190 reply and 157472 visits. So is a litteraly problematic for all of us want to be render a huge forest inside maya.
Is there, at an year of your reply, any chance to see some code string ported into maya?

Thanks

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
    • iToo Software
Re: iToo for Maya?
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2012, 09:05:47 AM »

No, there are not changes about this issue, i'm sorry.

You can see our e-mail reply to other user of the CG Talk thread in the following post:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=7368754&postcount=1125

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

ytsejam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: iToo for Maya?
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2012, 10:44:51 AM »
i'm very sad.