Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => Topic started by: arch3d on July 01, 2022, 04:27:52 PM

Title: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 01, 2022, 04:27:52 PM
Hi,
I got some problem maybe silly, maybe not:)
I would like to expose exact hegiht of steps. A1S in count mode.

Many thanks
Michal
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 01, 2022, 04:36:02 PM
Hi, If I understand the request correctly, you can do this using the expression return XSplineCoords.z; . It will return the size between the RailClone gizmo and the segment's current position on the Z-axis.

Best,
Paul
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 04, 2022, 01:05:09 PM
Thank you,
So to calculate selected height i need to use placeholder to extract XSplineCoords.Z data  and substract XSplineCoords.Z of previous segment using SegmentXCounter-1.
Am I thinking correct?

Best
M

Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 04, 2022, 02:12:41 PM
Could you give me a diagram or photo of what you want the end result to look like? I can probably give you more targeted advice then.

Cheers!
Paul
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 04, 2022, 02:28:13 PM
:)
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 05, 2022, 11:34:05 AM
Hi,

Thanks for this question, you made me try to remember my high school trigonometry  :)

Please take a look at the attached file which gives you separate controls for the step height and the thickness specified in your diagram by the magenta line. the depth of the steps uses the angle of the spline and the height of the step to create the correct size.

I'm afraid it's not possible to control the height of the step, the depths of the step, and use the spline and still get full size steps. Instead I've given you two modes. In free mode, your dimensions are strictly followed, but the final step may be sliced. In Adaptive mode there may be some subtle scaling to get only whole steps to fit the spline's length.

I hope that helps,

Paul
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 05, 2022, 12:23:37 PM
OMG thank you very much!

Now its time to study style to find out what is what:)
I assume its not possible to get rid of this difference? If so, first idea is to exvlude landing via spline ID and manually fix it

Thank you once again
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 05, 2022, 12:36:48 PM
This happens because we're setting the thickness below the step based on a measurement that's perpendicular to the spline (shown in red on the diagram below). Although you did request that, the easiest way to fix that stepping issue would be to just measure that dimension vertically (shown in green)

(https://i.imgur.com/SZUHkNP.png)

Amended file with that option attached.

Paul
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 05, 2022, 02:14:44 PM
Paul,
You just save me at least 2 weeks of my life:)

Thank you
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 05, 2022, 06:39:06 PM
Glad I could  help out  :)
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 06, 2022, 12:34:23 PM
Paul, thank you again,
I have one more problem related to this style:(
As you can see it works perfect but... i insert reference image and i see that landing should have same height as last step in tread ( white is style red is reference )
Is it possibe to change it. So far i dont understand style yet so i would like to ask you for help one more time

Sorry for that
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 06, 2022, 05:35:45 PM
I can get very close just by using the steps's thickness for the landing's Z Size (please see attached), but the adaptive mode makes things a little more unpredictable. Please give me a while to see if there's a solution - it's not an easy one to solve!

Paul
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: arch3d on July 06, 2022, 07:25:09 PM
Paul,
Perfect thank you very much! Accuracy is enough I think.
Meanwhile I figure out less sophisticated version:) I extracted Z-value of default step and substract step height. Than I made conditional based on vertex angle. It works at least in this example.
At first look should wor as well.

Thank you for help
Title: Re: Expose Z-value
Post by: Paul Roberts on July 07, 2022, 02:22:15 PM
Great - sounds like we did the same thing but with slightly different techniques.

Cheers!
Paul