Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => Topic started by: RB2300 on March 08, 2021, 06:43:02 AM

Title: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: RB2300 on March 08, 2021, 06:43:02 AM
Hello please everyone,
this is simple one... I am trying get condition "if First vertices on the spline then resize on 1m, if is the last vertices resize on 2m" unfortunately i cant make it works :( the counting of vertices it seems it doesn't work.

I am using right now these conditions
/// STARTING SPLINE
return if (XSplinePosition==0, Input1,0.1);
/// ENDING SPLINE
return if (XSplinePosition>0, Input2, 0.1);

the value 0.1 is just see if condition works or not... now we can see that it doesnt work because end is in size of 0.1.

please if someone can make it works it will be really great because i need it for resize a furniture when is starting and finishing... into different starting size in case there is different size of the furniture based on mat_id

Thank you if someone would know how to fix it, it will be super great..
Best regards Pavol

Title: Re: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: Rokas on March 08, 2021, 07:50:40 AM
Hi.
Y size parameter can't be variable. It is computed once and whole generator gets that property.

You should manipulate actual segments based on their location, not generators size.
Title: Re: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: RB2300 on March 08, 2021, 08:01:55 AM
thank you so much for replay...
I am sorry "manipulate actual segments based on their location" i dont understand this be honest....

please if i will set "size" into segment... then i cant get size... i will get just cuts inside segments... but size will be same ....

please is there any other solution to resize segment? please?
Title: Re: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: Rokas on March 08, 2021, 08:36:05 AM
simplest example:
both Start and end segments gets their own individual segments properties:

(https://i.imgur.com/BKUhqT9.png)


Title: Re: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: RB2300 on March 08, 2021, 09:02:28 AM
Hello Rokas :-) thank you,
you are right "linear generator" works... but "array 2S" doesnt in case of height.... height is going to be just sliced.
No problem i will try move this from "2S" to "linear".

Thank you very much for this functional solution. We should buy you a drink for your great support here on the forum
Title: Re: railclone - condition on "first vert" and on "last vert" resize
Post by: Adnan MalkoƧ on March 08, 2021, 09:21:50 AM
Thank you very much for this functional solution. We should buy you a drink for your great support here on the forum

If everybody had buy a drink for Rokas and all other great guys here, they would have the largest drink stock in the world :)