Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => Topic started by: cc8boy on November 13, 2017, 05:30:31 AM

Title: Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
Post by: cc8boy on November 13, 2017, 05:30:31 AM
Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
O=#($OWall_DownL_RC,$'OWall_RC_001')
maxops.clonenodes O clonetype:#copy newnodes:&NN

I got an error called 'system unexpection'. No new objects generate. What's wrong with my script ? What's the best way to clone the railclone objects via MAXscript ?
Title: Re: Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
Post by: Rokas on November 13, 2017, 08:33:23 AM
I use this code:
Code: [Select]
maxOps.cloneNodes $ cloneType:#copy newNodes:&nnl
Title: Re: Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
Post by: PU1548 on November 13, 2017, 10:52:31 AM
A easy way  to clone is

Code: [Select]
mynewObject = copy  $OldRCobjectname   
Title: Re: Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
Post by: cc8boy on November 13, 2017, 01:18:01 PM
For some reasons I mustn't use the selection array such as "$","selection","$name". And the 'copy' command can't be used in my script because of the hierarchy.
Thanks for your replies.
Title: Re: Railclone objects cannot be clone via MAXscript ,is it right?
Post by: Rokas on November 13, 2017, 01:26:39 PM
O=#($OWall_DownL_RC,$'OWall_RC_001')
maxops.clonenodes O[1] clonetype:#copy newnodes:&NN

should work