Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => Topic started by: harumscarum on May 31, 2013, 06:23:37 PM

Title: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on May 31, 2013, 06:23:37 PM
1. is it necessary to be always on the top of all windows? sometimes when i switch to another program i have also close StyleEditor each time
2. minimize option for StyleEditor window
3. may it use 3dsmax's hotkeys? (my DEL key is assigned to another key)
4. with my 27" screen with 2560*1440 resolution would be great to be able to zoom little bit more
5. drag node directly from Generator mode with dropdown menu of possible nodes to attach on button release
6. ability to move main node with others - hold Ctrl for example

thanks
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on May 31, 2013, 06:41:49 PM

Several questions were answered in other posts, please let me to copy text here:

1,2. The style editor runs a separate application from Max, and unfortunately this is the only way to keep it stayed on top of the Max window. If not, some operations will not work properly (as picking objects). We tried alternative methods to link the editor with Max application (i.e. for minimize), but we got undesirable results.

3. I will take a look to it. The editor uses it own hotkeys, but perhaps we can read the Max configuration to mimic it.

4. Yes, i think it would be done.

5.6. Already in the wishlist.

Thanks for your suggestions !

Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on May 31, 2013, 07:05:10 PM
thank you for reply )

there are two issues with spinners:
1. sometimes Undo not working or works partially (need to press Undo many times until it back to initial value)
2. right click on spinners don't makes value = 0
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on May 31, 2013, 08:08:21 PM

1. We will check it. Did you notice if it fails with some specific node type (Segments, Generators,...) ?

2. This problem should be fixed in v.2.0.4.

Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on June 01, 2013, 06:52:30 PM
Did you notice if it fails with some specific node type (Segments, Generators,...) ?
i'm afraid it is global issue.
there is also one more problem with spinners - when click it and drag up or down - its value updated in weird way, with some gaps or only when finish drag


Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on June 01, 2013, 07:00:33 PM
some more suggestions:

1. disable, but not delete node. will be useful for Reverse and Mirror nodes
2. select in scene Segment or Spline object from node context menu
3. create Generator node with empty Spline and Segment nodes attached
4. name Spline node according spline object name (same as done for Segment nodes)

5. Surface node either as Generator or as Spline input. in order to project Spline node on it.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on June 02, 2013, 11:47:11 AM

About the undo issue, when it doesn't work... please try clicking the button instead Ctrl-Z, and tell me if there is some difference. I want to check if it's a problem with the hotkeys.

Quote
there is also one more problem with spinners - when click it and drag up or down - its value updated in weird way, with some gaps or only when finish drag

Probably is caused by the lag between the editor and Max. We'll try to improve it.

Quote
1. disable, but not delete node. will be useful for Reverse and Mirror nodes

Ok. Currently this feature is implemented only for Generators.

Quote
2. select in scene Segment or Spline object from node context menu

Already done. Right clicking on the RailClone object, you will get a "Select RC Base Object" menu with three elements. Unfortunately it's not possible to change this menu dinamically, so we fixed it to the first three Base Objects.

About the segments, it may be more problematic, because RailClone can use embedded segments (without nodes in the scene).

Quote
3. create Generator node with empty Spline and Segment nodes attached

Ok. Each generator can use multiple Splines and Segments, but we would add a "Basic Template" option to add automatically the most commonly used elements (i.e. one spline + one segment).

Quote
4. name Spline node according spline object name (same as done for Segment nodes)

Splines are not renamed automatically, because usually they have a fixed name assigned (as "X Spline", "Clipping Area" or whatever else). It's not a good idea to overwrite it when picking.

Quote
5. Surface node either as Generator or as Spline input. in order to project Spline node on it.

Yes, we have some ideas about this in our wishlist.

Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on June 02, 2013, 12:45:59 PM
thank you very much!
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: Paul Roberts on June 02, 2013, 01:54:33 PM
Quote
3. create Generator node with empty Spline and Segment nodes attached

This'll be a great time saver. Personally I created 4 or 5  empty styles in different configurations and saved them to my library so that they could be easily re-used. That way you can have a number of different options set up and ready to go.

Thanks,

Paul
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: info@3deek.nl on June 16, 2013, 10:13:18 PM
I have a suggestions:
Make the operators available for the splines also. that way you can for instance make a part of an array differ in height bij setting the segment to id2, and let the conditional operater choose which spline to use.



Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on June 17, 2013, 08:03:03 AM
I have a suggestions:
Make the operators available for the splines also. that way you can for instance make a part of an array differ in height bij setting the segment to id2, and let the conditional operater choose which spline to use.

I'm afraid it's not possible to change dinamically the splines, or array dimensions. Certain parameters, that depend of these values, must be computed just before building the array.

Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: info@3deek.nl on June 17, 2013, 09:50:21 AM
That's a pity . But isn't it the same as assigning different generators to different splines in a single railclone object with the use of the same segments? So is it possible to assign different spline based on conditional parameters while railclone calculates with different generators under the hood? That way all the parameters are sort of instanced and only the height differs (or something else) . That way the editor look much more clear. I'm currently working  on a large complex where such a feature is very welcome!
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on June 17, 2013, 11:03:27 AM
It would work but only with certain parameters of the Conditional operator: as spline's length or material ID. Other conditions, are vertex or segment are not applicable.

I will think on it. We have plans to add other type of selectors and operators, that may be useful here.

Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: info@3deek.nl on June 17, 2013, 11:22:59 AM
ok thanks a lot!
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 11, 2014, 06:45:45 PM
tiny interface suggestion - change menu when create new node from left output
(http://cdn.joxi.ru/uploads/prod/2014/01/11/e20/ce5/4cb0be231cf6ea71a12afd9960f371658ad5c077.jpg)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on January 11, 2014, 07:20:50 PM
I think there is not an easy way to change this behaviour (it's hard coded in the API), but i'll look it.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 18, 2014, 11:25:47 AM
there are same parameters under different names. whether it was appropriate to name them the same? thanks)

(http://cdn.joxi.ru/uploads/prod/2014/01/18/fd9/44c/7b8e2a64e5e510339343a2640ca7a39fb8ffe9dc.jpg)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on January 18, 2014, 11:57:41 AM
Sure. I just renamed them.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 28, 2014, 04:37:24 PM
is Transform supportind Adaptive Mode (Rules - Deform)? Padding only working if set in segment, but not in Transfrom node
thanks
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on January 29, 2014, 09:27:24 AM
You are right. Adaptive mode is not working well with the Transform operator. We'll check it.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 29, 2014, 07:39:01 PM
two suggestions

1 - "OR" condition so it will be possible to add multiple spline IDs 
(http://cdn.joxi.ru/uploads/prod/2014/01/29/d6c/fd4/4a8b2eb99915380bc90ddcfccc94004cd64d90dd.jpg)

2 - "seed" for Randomize node in order to select from different random combinations
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on January 30, 2014, 04:37:50 PM
1.- I'm afraid would be problematic to define a multiple list here. I'll think if there is some alternative.

2.- Randomize node uses the seed defined in the "General" rollout, and each node generates its own random values. Do you need a local seed for some specific reason ?
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 30, 2014, 04:54:59 PM
1.- I'm afraid would be problematic to define a multiple list here. I'll think if there is some alternative.
2.- Randomize node uses the seed defined in the "General" rollout, and each node generates its own random values. Do you need a local seed for some specific reason ?

1 - if possible to number of comma separated IDs like "1, 3, 5" it will be enough
2 - thanks - it works for me. could be useful if there are several arrays in railclone to have seed per array
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on January 30, 2014, 05:05:02 PM
1.- That would work, but to change the type of a parameter (from integer to string) may break the compatibility with existing styles (specially if the parameter was "exported").

2.- Yes, a local seed by Generator has sense. I add it to the wishlist.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on January 30, 2014, 05:14:53 PM
1 - i understand... in order to keep compatibility with existing styles, maybe exported Limit Mat.ID could be used for this purpose 
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on February 01, 2014, 01:34:19 PM
there is Flip feature in RC settings, but for some cases need to Mirror copy for specific segment.

could be this option added to the Mirror node?

(http://cdn.joxi.ru/uploads/prod/2014/02/01/dd5/dfc/da1326154589b0752564414bb00068986c5034bd.jpg)

thanks)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on February 02, 2014, 10:16:46 AM
I'll take a look to it. Due to the instancing engine, there are certain restrictions about what operations can be done from an operator.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on September 10, 2014, 05:02:49 PM
just two suggestion.

1. copy nodes with SHIFT+drag
2. hotkey for automatically align selected nodes
3. move children nodes by ALT+drag (instead ALT+LMB+drag)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: Oleg.B on September 11, 2014, 09:30:37 AM
I am not sure if these were suggested , but
1. It would be cool if wire will be connected automatically to a slot of a node by dragging it over node itself , not just on the small green circle , well at least on some obvious nodes - for example when you are connecting segment and randomize node , you drag it over node and it wires it.
2. Recently i found a bit boring to add about 20 segments of geometry :) Is there possibility to use ctrl+c in viewport and after that ctrl+v in StyleEditor to paste geometry as segments ?
Thanks for your great work !
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on September 11, 2014, 09:47:49 AM
1. It would be cool if wire will be connected automatically to a slot of a node by dragging it over node itself , not just on the small green circle , well at least on some obvious nodes - for example when you are connecting segment and randomize node , you drag it over node and it wires it.

http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2400.0 (http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2400.0) - do you mean that? just posted similar suggestion

2. Recently i found a bit boring to add about 20 segments of geometry :) Is there possibility to use ctrl+c in viewport and after that ctrl+v in StyleEditor to paste geometry as segments?
great idea! escpecially if it is possible to do with macroscript to put hotkeys manually

3. i'm also missing hotkey to open StyleEditor of selected RC object
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: Oleg.B on September 11, 2014, 04:01:48 PM
Yeah similar to this one , but with addon of the auto-wiring function , for example you have a segment and a random node , you just take wire of the segment and put it on top of the random node , without worrying to target that green circle :) Sometimes its a bit annoying to place a wire in it exactly , when you are zoomed out for example.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: Rokas on September 11, 2014, 04:16:48 PM
I hate then this happens:

(http://i.imgur.com/EDkX0R9.gif)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: iToo on September 11, 2014, 06:50:06 PM
I hate then this happens:

Yes, we must tweak a bit the wiring areas, including a default slot so links can be dropped directly over a node.
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: Rokas on November 16, 2014, 10:57:49 AM
Another style editor suggestion:
Rightclicking any node should select it and then do rightclick action.
Now it just performs rightclick action on previously selected(or not) node.

(http://i.imgur.com/i9Jl78j.gif)
Title: Re: StyleEditor suggestions
Post by: harumscarum on November 16, 2014, 11:26:24 AM
i'm afraid it is not possible due to this issue - http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=1926.msg7122#msg7122

but i have another relevant suggestion - automatically show and expand Export menu when drag to connect any Parameter and Arithmetic node