Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => RailClone Pro 1.x => Topic started by: avalon on March 04, 2013, 03:58:58 PM

Title: Scale in itoo railclone ...
Post by: avalon on March 04, 2013, 03:58:58 PM
I'm working in architectural design :
Each time i need to use railclone pro ,i need to modify the scale in the plugin ,and not all of preset support this (ex: if you choose street road with drain ,and re-scale it ,you will lost the road...
Even if i change the scale model in 3dsmax  ....
How can i fix that ?
Many thanks ...
And very nice plugins :)
Claude

Title: Re: Scale in itoo railclone ...
Post by: iToo on March 04, 2013, 05:21:13 PM

Thanks for your cumpliments. I'm glad you enjoy our software. ;)

Regarding to your question, normally should not be necessary to scale RailClone, because the units are converted automatically. I just tested the "Stree road drain04" style, both using meters and centimeters as Max units, but it seems to work fine.

How do you scale, using "Global scale" parameter or using the Max scale tool ? What units do you use for your scenes ?