Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => RailClone Pro 1.x => Topic started by: Richard Birket on February 10, 2011, 02:30:36 PM

Title: Struggling with a staircase.
Post by: Richard Birket on February 10, 2011, 02:30:36 PM
I am pretty sure RailClone could generate this staircase, but my knowledge is not yet that extensive. Is this something anyone from itoosoft could help me with if I were to supply drawings? Do you think railclone could generate the geometry?

Attached is a screengrab of the autocad drawings I have.

Title: Re: Struggling with a staircase.
Post by: iToo on February 10, 2011, 06:07:34 PM

Yes, i think it can be done, but this staircase probably would require several hours of work.

What about if you create the basic elements in Max, and we help you to compose them using RailClone ?

Title: Re: Struggling with a staircase.
Post by: Richard Birket on February 21, 2011, 10:55:18 AM
Thankyou Carlos. In the end, I managed to create the staircase (allbeit approximately) within AutoCad using the Loft tool. I think RailClone wuold do a better job of it, but I just had to go with what I knew in this project.