Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => RailClone Pro 1.x => Topic started by: Richard Birket on November 14, 2011, 05:57:46 PM

Title: Update spline problem
Post by: Richard Birket on November 14, 2011, 05:57:46 PM
We are pushing the use of RailClone in our office and trying to use it to generate facades of around 20 office buildings on a large masterplan. The underlying building outlines are being file linked from Autocad Architecture into 3dsmax. These outlines (splines) are then being used as the paths for the railclone objects.

We have updated one of these perimeter lines in Autocad and relinked the file into Max. The RC object that is referring to this spline doesn't seem to be updating properly. Could you please take a look at the attached file and tell me what I am doing wrong?
Title: Re: Update spline problem
Post by: Richard Birket on November 14, 2011, 06:21:33 PM
I'm not even sure it is a problem with the spline being updated. Here is a screengrab showing the issue - why doesn't the 4.5m long facade segment line up with the ends of the line?

Title: Re: Update spline problem
Post by: Richard Birket on November 14, 2011, 06:25:52 PM
oops - I think it was a pivot problem!
Title: Re: Update spline problem
Post by: iToo on November 14, 2011, 06:57:12 PM

Yes, i just was now checking the scene. The orientation of the pivot was incorrect,  the X axis was inverted.