Itoo Software Forum

RailClone => RailClone Pro (*) => RailClone Pro Beta => Topic started by: Dragan on September 09, 2021, 09:24:16 AM

Title: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: Dragan on September 09, 2021, 09:24:16 AM
I was kinda hoping for this but I guess it will not be possible in RC5?


Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: iToo on September 10, 2021, 09:56:06 AM
That's not possible, sorry.

Expressions based on other generators are available only with nested generators, because they take part in the same evaluation workflow.
Instead, separated generators are evaluated one by one, as if they were in different RC objects.

Nodes are evaluated following a child-parent hierarchy, and the result of an expression (or any operator) changes depending of the segment which is being processed.
So it has no sense to evaluate it, when is not part of the same hierarchy.

Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: Dragan on September 10, 2021, 10:54:10 AM
To bad.
 I agree with all but "So it has no sense to evaluate it, when is not part of the same hierarchy" part  :)
You can't imagine what ideas and  workflows I do with RC.  ;D ;D

Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: Dragan on September 10, 2021, 06:20:11 PM
Ok. Maybe you guys as Paul said, looking at me as a skilled user (and I`m grateful for that), and you think I`m the only one or one of the few users that will need that kind of workflow. But if you make this possible it will be a huge upgrade! Trust me!  ;D ;D  ;D
Using data from another Generators's Spline/Segments will give 3rd dimension/Depth to existing A2S/L1S.

 8) Ultimately, It looks like a bug :D You can select the parameter in the list but it`s not working!!  8) ;)


 
Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: iToo on September 15, 2021, 10:50:13 AM
Quote
8) Ultimately, It looks like a bug :D You can select the parameter in the list but it`s not working!!  8) ;)

Yes. Really the list should include only nested generators, but actually it includes all generators dependent of the Arithmetic node (it was simpler).
Parameters can be selected in expression, but always return zero.

Anyway, even building the list correctly, it would be misleading cases. For example, if AAA Generator has a nested gen (i.e. CCC), the list should include AAA/CCC.
But that doesn't mean these parameters return a valid value, while BBB generator is being evaluated.

By now we'll keep the list as is. There are more interesting issues to fix.

Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: Dragan on September 15, 2021, 11:56:31 AM
Ok. I don't mind the 'false' list. I agree this is not an issue right now
However, i cant't let it go the topic that easy  ;D
How about to inturduce some kind of intermedia node to make valute exchange.
This topic was my greatest wish for upgrade. Even more then light, groups...  ::) But i understand how deaply you should go. I guess we are closing it for now.  :(
Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: iToo on September 15, 2021, 12:44:54 PM
I understand your needs, but unfortunately it's not possible.
There are parameters which depend of the Generator state, but even the fixed ones (as XSplineLength) may cause problems: what if a spline contains several sub-splines ? Should we use the first one, or what ?

But that is not the main problem: Generators are evaluated in order, and their splines (and other data) dosn't exist until they are processed.
For example, splines suffers multiple transformations before being used: they are clipped, filtered by ID, divided by evenly, divided by markers, conformed to surface, converted to polyline, and much more.
These steps are done before Generator is processed, and their data and parameters are deleted once generator is done. We should rewrite a lot of code to make it persistent between generators.

Title: Re: RC5_Arithmetic interchange yes/no?
Post by: Dragan on September 15, 2021, 12:55:43 PM
Thank you. I understand all the problems and appreciate all your efort.
Regards