Itoo Software Forum

Author Topic: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript  (Read 3409 times)

jaredpemberton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« on: June 09, 2017, 11:44:34 PM »
Does anyone know if there is a way to access the functions within RC Tools via maxScript? I am making a script but would like to instantiate as seperate objects through maxScript before using an object replacer script I made.

Thanks,
Jared

jaredpemberton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2017, 11:53:10 PM »
Sorry, I would post this in the pro forums but its friday...trying to make a deadline and my boss is out of town. We have numerous pro licenses at my company.

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3315
    • iToo Software
Re: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2017, 09:27:12 AM »
No, sorry.  Actually is not possible to use RailClone/Forest Tools from Maxscript, but this possibility is in our wishlist for future versions.
Carlos Quintero
iToo Software

jaredpemberton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2017, 05:53:43 PM »
Thank you for the response.

That is a bummer. If that was a possibility to add to version 3 that would be awesome.

We create lots of different railclone templates here for arch viz purposes and realtime arch viz purposes. My current script uses the railclone mesh placeholders with a large MSO on it, each individual placeholder utilizes a single material from the MSO which then a script I wrote reads what each material on each placeholder is using and then replaces that placeholder with a vray proxy that has a pretty intensive mso on it as well....that's why I can't just put the vray proxies in for the railclone template. If there was a way to instantiate all the railclone placeholders and keep the local position and rotation as your railclone tools utility does, but do it via script....we would be able to make all sorts of templates that would be extremely helpful to our pipeline. We can still do that now, but in the script I have to prompt the user to access the railclone tools and instantiate into separate objects before replacing the placeholders(just converting the rc object and then separating the elements does not keep the local transforms). It would be much nicer if it was just one button click.

Again, thank you for your response.

-Jared

jaredpemberton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2017, 06:20:47 PM »
How does the code in railclone tools work? I have tried adding an editpoly on top and then using a script to separate everything by elements....but it no longer keeps the original transform information. Anybody know a way to do this or have any ideas around it?

Thanks,
Jared

iToo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3315
    • iToo Software
Re: Utilizing RailClone Tools in MaxScript
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2017, 09:06:37 AM »
Hi, unfortunately there is not way to replicate the behaviour of RailClone Tools using standard Max tools.

It converts the pieces stored internally in the plugin, which are assembled while the render stage or converted to instances.

Carlos Quintero
iToo Software